Essential Training for Busy Organisations

Privacy Notice

We will retain and process personal data you provide us in relation to the service that is relevant to you. After that initial contact, if you do not wish to be contacted again we will respect your wishes and delete your contact information from our database. 

Privacy Notice

The Ark HQ™, Cube Building, Monahan Road, Cork, T12 H1XY, Ireland.

T: +353216019319 

E: hello@thearkhq.com 

w: https://thearkhq.com/

The Ark HQ™ (“Ark™”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable privacy legislation globally. 

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal information or personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed per your expectations and the applicable legislation.

We encourage you to carefully read the following to understand the way we handle your personal information.

Amendments and updates to this privacy notice may be made from time-to-time. Any revisions will be posted on this page, so you will always be aware of what personal information we collect and how we use that personal information. Please review this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Personal data means any information about an individual from and with that person can be identified. It does not include anonymised data from which an individual cannot be identified. 

We collect personal data from you when you become our client, when your employer enrols you on our platform or when we engage you as a supplier. 

The type of information we collect and process for these purposes include:

  • Name.
  • Job title/position.
  • Contact details, including phone number and email address.
  • Directors’ details.
  • Financial information, e.g. bank details, billing details, tax number.
  • Any information provided to enable us to deliver our services.
  • Photographs (for promotional purposes).

 

We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our services or to submit a question/suggestion/comment concerning our website or our services.

We do not process special categories of personal data, e.g. data relating to your racial origins, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic or biometric data. We do not collect data relating to criminal convictions or offences. 

We collect personal data from you when you apply to work for us. The type of personal data we collect and process for this purpose includes:

  • Name.
  • Contact details.
  • CVs.
  • Education and employment history.

 

We ask that you do not disclose sensitive personal data (e.g. gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data) in job applications.

You may give us your personal data when you:

  • Correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise.  
  • Fill in forms on our website, such as via a “contact us” form.
  • Apply to work with us by sending us your CV or completing an application form.

 

We may also collect the following personal data automatically when you use our eLearning Platform:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. and
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), lessons you viewed, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Course Progression Statistics, including certificates of completion, quiz scores and other related information.

Our policy is very simple. If you share personal data with us, it will remain with us.

We collect personal data set out above to provide you with our services, market our services, improve our website and recruit staff. We only use your personal data when we have a legal basis. The legal basis for processing your personal data are:

  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract which we have entered into with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract (where relevant);
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests which we pursue where such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms;
  • That you have provided consent for the processing for one or more specified purposes.

 

Furthermore, we will retain and process personal data you supply us only for the reasons listed below:

  • In relation to a service that is relevant to you. After that initial contact, if you wish not to be contacted again, we will respect that and delete your contact information.
  • To respond to any questions or queries that you send to us;
  • To obtain feedback on your dealings with our company;
  • To provide you with relevant information on services available to you;
  • To provide trainees with technical support.
  • To troubleshoot issues should they arise.

We keep your personal data for a length of time appropriate to our business needs per our company policies. Your information will be securely disposed of at that point from our systems. 

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to transfer your Personal Data to a country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  We will only transfer your Personal Data where the transferee is based in a country that has been approved by the EU Commission or where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your Personal Data.  If you would like further information about the appropriate safeguards in place to govern the transfer of your Personal Data, please contact us at hello@thearkhq.com.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data. 

Cookies are small pieces of code sent from websites to your device and used to store information by your web
browser (see aboutcookies.org). Our use of cookies and other technologies may collect information such as your IP
address, operating system, the browser you use, and the frequency and length of your visits to our website. This
information is treated as your personal data by Ark under the terms of this Privacy Notice. We use cookies and other technologies to:

  • Analyse how you interact with our website.
  • Target advertising.
  • Keep track of how you access and download our materials. and
  • Offer functionality on our website, including social media plug-ins and sharing.

Our website includes social media features and widgets, such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs. These features may collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which page you are visiting on the website and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function correctly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the respective Privacy Notices of the companies that provide them.

We recognise and uphold the rights of Data Subjects under GDPR:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  • The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in such circumstances where it is no longer necessary for us to keep the personal data or, in some cases, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • The right to object to us processing personal data about you, such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider, provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.
  • The right not to be subject to decisions based on automated decision-making and
  • You should note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with our Lead Supervisory Authority – the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, and you can exercise your right by using the following link – https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact.

Register Now for Free CPD Training!

No More Boring Training Programs